\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] The strength of that right is weakest for associations of commercial interests and strongest for political or religious associations. This right in regards to the formation of unions is strong. There is no constitutional requirement, however, that the employer collectively bargain with a union. In one regard the Louisiana government worker has more labor rights than do private employees: constitutional protection against government retaliation for labor organizing.


The Louisiana law that permits and encourages unions is a strong pro-union statement (La. R.S. 23:822). It declares that it is the public policy of the State to promote unionization and collective bargaining:

The State has found that the government has “encouraged employers to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control.”

As a result, the individual employee is “helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor . . .”